Americas Board

Chair: Mark Thompson, CHBA, CHDM, CHSE, VisitDallas

Chair Elect: Marina MacDonald, CHDM, Red Roof Inn

Vice Chair: John Washko,
Mohegan Sun

Secretary-Treasurer: Andrew Rubinacci, IHG

Immediate Past Chair: Jeff Senior, KSL Resorts

Board Members:

Brian Berry, Hospitality Cloud, Cvent

Sloan Dean, CRME, Remington Hotels

John Fareed, CHME, Horwath HTL

André Fournier, Two Roads Hospitality

Brian Hall, Explore St. Louis

Michael Innocentin, AccorHotels

Matt Jones, Google

Sarah Kennedy-Ellis, Marketo

Tammy Lucas, CHDM, Best Western Hotels & Resorts

Stacey Milne, Marriott International

Hari Nair, Expedia Media Solutions

Lalia Rach, Ed. D., Rach Enterprises

Dan Sweiger, PDB Hospitality Consulting

Michelle Woodley, Preferred Hotel Group

Louis Zameryka, Booking.com


Foundation Board

Chair: John Fareed, CHME, ISHC

Horwath HTL

Immediate Past Chair: Vail Ross, STR

Treasurer: Christine Hight,
Hilton Worldwide

Secretary: Cathy Hartman,
Marriott International

Board Members:

Douglas Abbott, IHG

Dorothy Dowling, Best Western Hotels & Resorts

Matthew Clyde, Ideas Collide

Agnelo Fernandes, Terranea Resort

Kenneth Greger, Ward Howell International

Sehrab Grewal, JD Power

Warren T. Jahn, Jr., Ph.D., IHG®

Kathy McCarty, Council on Hotel, Restaurant & Institutional Education

Dana McIntire, Wyndham Hotels & Resorts

Mark Theis, Hyatt

Elizabeth Randall Winkle, STR

Amanda Voss, MGM Resorts

Michelle Woodley, Preferred Hotels & Resorts 

Chapter Presidents

Rochelle Barton, Arizona

Jennifer Schlabach, Austin

Lindsay Wenger, Boston

Gabriela Otto, Brazil

Jennifer Pochedly, California, Los Angeles

Lindsay Weissman, California, Northern

Elise Deraina, California, Orange County

Dana Cariss, California, San Diego

Brandi Lasanen, Canada, British Columbia

Tiffany Braun, Chicago

Pam Sherfesee, Colorado, Southern

Bart Peters, Dallas/Ft. Worth

Darlene Dondl, Florida, Central Florida

Natalie Strobl, Florida, South

Liz Gilliam, Gulf South (MS,LA)

Susan Koehler, Hawaii

Javier Puente Garcia, Mexico

Joy Brown, Mid South (TN)

Kelly VanDamme/Nick Molitor, Minnesota

Brian Hall, Missouri

Lori O’Connell, New York

Jason Edwards, North Carolina

Carrie Boor, Ohio

David Lau, Ontario

Vicki Gideon, Oregon

Kristin Zeller, Philadelphia

Jenny Moore, Seattle

Brumby McLeod, South Carolina

Rich Roberts, Washington DC

Jen Yakimicki Guimond, Wisconsin


Advisory Board Chairs

Revenue Management:

Linda Gulrajani, CRME, Vice President, Revenue Strategy & Distribution, Marcus Hotels

Sales:

Ed Skapinok, Senior Vice President of Sales, Marketing, Revenue and Reservations, Aqua-Aston Hospitality 

Marketing:

Holly Zoba, CHDM, VP, Technology Resources, Hospitality Digital Marketing

View the full Advisory Board


HSMAI team pic Nov 2018.jpg

Staff

Robert A. Gilbert, CHME, CHA
President & CEO

Fran Brasseux, CHSE
Executive Vice President

Jason Smith
Vice President Marketing
Communications

Juli Jones, CAE
Vice President

Christopher Durso
Vice President, Content
Development

Jenny Heger, CHSE
Director of Chapter Management & Volunteer Experience

Kathleen Tindell, CHSE
Program Director, HSMAI
University

Mandie Hart
Director of Operations

Stacy Gleason
Associate Director of
Membership

Elise Rhinehart, CMP
Business Development Manager

Ellen Wilson
HSMAI Washington DC Managing Director, and Adrian Awards Competition Director